Privacy Policy

Quantum Advisory appreciates how important your privacy is and as such we are committed to respecting and protecting the information that is entrusted to us.

This Privacy Notice explains how we gather and process personal data (information that can identify you) in connection with:

  • Quantum clients and the processing of their pension schemes
  • marketing
  • the services Quantum offers, as displayed on our website

Quantum will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, unless such processing would conflict with the requirements of any applicable regulation or legislation when these would prevail.

Quantum Actuarial LLP (trading as Quantum Advisory) is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Where Quantum processes personal information on behalf of our clients and in accordance with our clients’ instructions we will generally act as the Data Processor and our clients will be the Data Controller.

Where a Scheme Actuary within Quantum provides independent advice to the pension scheme trustees they will generally act as a joint Data Controller with that client.

All actuaries who hold a Scheme Actuary Certificate are registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How and what information do we collect?

Clients

Quantum processes personal information from and on behalf of our clients. This information will typically relate to members of our client’s pension scheme.

The following is information that Quantum may hold, enabling us to follow our client’s instructions for calculating and making pension payments:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Marital status
  • Salary
  • Relevant health information
  • Pension contributions
  • NI Number
  • Employment details

Only relevant information is retained as and when it is appropriate.

Contacting us

You may contact Quantum for a number of reasons including:

  • Requesting information about our business and our services
  • Use of our services or expressing an interest in our services
  • Enquiring about or registering to attend an event
  • Making enquiries about your pension

As part of this enquiry you may also share your personally identifiable information with us for example your name and contact details.

Website

Our website aims to provide you with information about Quantum and the services that we offer.

We do not collect personally identifiable information from our website however, we do use Google Analytics to analyse visitors to our website. This enables us to understand how our website is used so we can make any necessary improvements.

Cookies are used on our website; please see our cookie policy for full details.

Social media

We may collect information should you connect with anyone who works for Quantum though social media e.g. LinkedIn. We may also collect information that is publicly available via social media.

How do we use this information?

If you are – a client or prospective client, we may use your information to:

  • invite you to Quantum events that we believe may be of interest to you
  • provide you with Quantum publications
  • improve our client services

If you are – a member of a pension scheme that we process we will use your information to:

  • calculate and pay your pension benefits.

If you are – a supplier or a third party, we will use your information to:

  • help us manage our relationship with you.

If you are – interested in a career with Quantum we may use your information:

  • for recruitment purposes and keeping in touch for future possibilities. Please see our QA Recruitment Privacy Notice for full details.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information for direct marketing, for example issuing emails to your corporate email address, where we have told you we may do this, and you have either consented or you have had the opportunity to ‘opt out’ but not done so.

Sharing your information

Your personal details will only be passed to employees of Quantum Advisory.

Your details will not be passed on to a third party unless we seek your consent to do this.

We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or a legal process.

We may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation.

How do we keep your information secure?

Your personal data is processed in Quantum’s Head office located in the UK.

We have security arrangements in place to guard against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of your personal information.

We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures and have rules and procedures in place to ensure that the personal information we hold on our computer systems is only accessed by authorised personnel.

Retaining your information

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary for the purpose that it has been provided, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Accessing and correcting your information

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us, so should we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, or you simply wish to notify us of new details, please contact us and we will remove or correct any inaccurate information.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and will reflect any updates within this notice. This privacy notice was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Privacy Notice queries?

If you would like further information about our privacy policies or have any questions or concerns about any information which appears on this website, please contact us at info@quantumadvisory.co.uk.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Compliance Manager who will look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.gov.uk).